Introduction

This privacy policy will give you a more comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled by the Australian Multiple Birth Association (AMBA). If there is anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email us at governance@amba.org.au.

Our Principles

We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy, which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

  • This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. As an Australian based organisation, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.
  • In this privacy policy, 'personal information' has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act: information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the services or information that we supply. This may include your first name, last name, location, phone number, email address and postal address that you have provided when interacting with us. We may also collect information on how you use our website, your product preferences, opinions and other personal preferences. Other information that may be automatically collected when you visit our website include (without limitation) your Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system, browser information, Internet Protocol (IP) address or other device identifiers, location and time/date stamp. At times, we may collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purpose that was requested of us, or for the purposes that directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 - use and disclosure of personal information):

  • You have consented.
  • You would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that information of such kind would be passed on to those individuals, entities or bodies (for more information, see subclause 6.2).
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law, or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.
  • It may prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health.

Quality of Personal Information

We do our best to ensure your personal information is up to date and accurate at all times, as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have on you needs to be corrected, please contact us via governance@amba.org.au.

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. Furthermore, every AMBA volunteer must abide by this policy. While we cannot share with you details of the security systems and procedures we have in place for security reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us at governance@amba.org.au.

Access and Correction

At AMBA, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at governance@amba.org.au, or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else's privacy or may pose a threat to someone's life, health or safety.

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at governance@amba.org.au or via another option below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Us

We understand that your personal information is important to you and are thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Email: governance@amba.org.au
Address: PO Box 105 Coogee, NSW 2134

This privacy policy was created on 6 October 2018.

The following disclaimers bind the use of the Australian Multiple Birth Association website.

Please read carefully and completely the terms of the agreement that follows. By accessing the Australian Multiple Birth Association (AMBA) website you agree to be bound by the terms of this agreement. If you do not wish to be bound to the terms of this agreement, you must not access the site.

Accuracy

Every effort is made to provide information that is accurate. However, content contained in this website is subject to change at any time by appropriate action of the AMBA Board. We give no assurance or warranty that information on this site is current, and take no responsibility for matters arising from changed circumstances or other information or material that may affect the accuracy or currency of information on this site.

Copyright

Copyright in this website rests with AMBA unless otherwise stated. All aspects of this website including data, documents, graphics, web pages and logos are copyright to AMBA and may not be reproduced in any shape or form.

No Medical Advice

The information posted within this website should not be considered medical advice and is not intended to replace consultation with a qualified medical professional. We do not answer specific medical questions.

Disclaimer of Liability

The user assumes all responsibility and risk for the use of this website and the Internet generally. Under no circumstances, including negligence, shall anyone involved in creating or maintaining this website be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages, or lost profits that result from the use or inability to use the website and/or any other websites that are linked to this site. We accept no liability or responsibility to any person as a consequence of any reliance upon the information contained in this site. Nor shall they be liable for any such damages including, but not limited to, reliance by a member or visitor on any information obtained via the website; or that result from mistakes, omissions, interruptions, deletion of files, viruses, errors, defects, or any failure of performance, communications failure, theft, destruction or unauthorised access.

Disclaimer of Endorsement

Reference to any person, products, services, hypertext link to the third parties or other information by trade name, trademark, supplier or otherwise does not constitute or imply its endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation by AMBA, nor is an endorsement of AMBA implied by such links. Any external links on the AMBA website are for convenience only.

Information Subject to Change

Any information on this website may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Furthermore, the information may change from time to time without any notice.

In addition to the site disclaimer, you should also ensure you are familiar with AMBA's Social Media Guidelines. 

 

Effective 5 February 2006

Introduction

The Australian Multiple Birth Association (AMBA) is a non-profit organisation offering information and support to families of multiples. It has many sectors and activities. Through the Board of Directors, state committees and member-clubs, AMBA gathers information from members and associate members to distribute publications and collate statistical information. AMBA understands individuals' concerns regarding confidentiality and takes seriously its obligations in respect of all information it gathers.

Privacy Policy framework

This framework ensures the organisation, including all its volunteers with office-bearing positions collect, use, hold, correct and disclose personal information in a manner that reflects the amended Privacy Act (1988).

Privacy Policy

All personal information collected by all sectors of the Australian Multiple Birth Association will comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as detailed below and as amended from time to time.

How and why we collect personal information

  1. Nature of information:

    The information we collect, in most cases, relates to our members and subscribers but can relate to suppliers and other parties with which we deal. Personal information is gathered for a range of purposes, including: the provision of information; the compiling of subscriber and membership lists; and internal fundraising within the association. In this policy, 'personal information' means any information or opinion about an individual from which her/his identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

  2. Collection of information:

    In accordance with the NPPs, where practical, you may deal with us on an anonymous basis.

    ACN 088 772 276
    PO Box 105
    Coogee NSW 2034
    email: secretary@amba.org.au
    website: www.amba.org.au

    Personal information is collected directly from you when you provide this information by phone or in documents such as membership forms and subscription forms. When personal information is collected from you, you will be advised at the time of collection or as soon as practical after its collection as to the purpose of collection and the fact that you can gain access to the personal information.

  3. Sensitive information:

    Member-clubs may collect data for statistical reasons. AMBA does not collect or record sensitive information.

What we do with your information

In general only volunteers with office-bearing positions may view your personal information. We will only grant access to parties other than our volunteers with office-bearing positions of AMBA to view personal information only when it is necessary and in your best interests for those people to view that personal information.

AMBA will only disclose personal information to parties other than our volunteers with office-bearing positions of AMBA if:

  • that disclosure is required to give effect to the purpose for which we collected the personal information;
  • you have consented to that disclosure;
  • we are required by law to disclose this information;
  • or the third party is AMBA's agent or contractor and is required by us to keep that personal information confidential and will only use that information for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

Quality and security of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate and provide opportunities for individuals to update their personal information.

Personal information is stored in both hard copy andelectronic copy. Reasonable steps will be taken by AMBA and member-clubs to ensure that hard copies and electronic copies of personal information are secure.

We regularly delete, destroy or de-identify personal information if the information is no longer needed by us.

Openness

This Privacy Policy is available on AMBA's website. Hard copies are available on request from AMBA by contacting the AMBA Privacy Officer.

Further information on privacy can be obtained from the Privacy Commissioner. Any queries with respect to this Privacy Policy should be directed to AMBA's Privacy Officer on 1300 88 64 99, PO Box 105, Coogee NSW 2034.

How to access and correct your personal information

You can access or update your personal information at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer. Access is generally granted within 30 days of that request.

We may impose a reasonable charge for access to cover administration costs. A request by an individual to access their personal information may be withheld in a certain number of limited circumstances, as per the Privacy Act (1988).

Where AMBA does withhold personal information, we may instead choose to give you a summary of that information.

Identifiers

AMBA does not use any prohibited identifiers (for example tax file or health care card numbers).

Anonymity

You are able to access information from AMBA and member-clubs anonymously. However personal information will be collected if you become a member or associate member.

Transborder data flows

AMBA sees no reason at the present time why information would be transferred overseas.

Modifications to this document

AMBA may modify this Privacy Policy and the way it handles personal information at any time at its sole discretion. Such modifications will be reflective of current privacy legislation.

The following definitions and disclaimers bind the use of the Australian Multiple Birth Association social media sites.

Please read carefully and completely the terms of the agreement that follows. By accessing any Australian Multiple Birth Association (AMBA) social media presence, you agree to be bound by the terms of this agreement. If you do not wish to be bound to the terms of this agreement, you must not access the sites.

Social media definition, guidelines and disclaimer

Social media offers the opportunity for people to gather in online communities of shared interest and create, share or consume content. Globally, the interest and participation in social media is growing at a phenomenal rate. This interest extends to organisations such as the Australian Multiple Birth Association (AMBA) who are recognising that social media offers new opportunities to engage in conversations with individuals and other communities with shared interests. This document will cover AMBA’s social media use and contains the guidelines and disclaimers to appear on AMBA’s website and other social media tools.

Use of social media

AMBA is utilising social media in an attempt to:

    • Connect with families with or expecting multiples or with individuals who are twins, triplets or more
    • Connect with organisations which support AMBA or our families
    • Raise the awareness of the support and services offered by AMBA and its affiliated clubs
    • To promote clubs, their support, services and events
    • Share relevant, interesting and useful information with multiple birth families about parenting twins or triplets
    • Increase revenue for AMBA and affiliated clubs through formal product advertising/sponsorship agreements.

Social media outlets

Social media may include (although are not limited to):

      • social networking sites (eg Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, Pinterest, Tumblr, LinkedIn, Bebo, Yammer)
      • video and photo sharing websites (eg Flickr, YouTube)
      • blogs, including corporate blogs and personal blogs
      • blogs hosted by media outlets (eg ‘comments’ or ‘your say’ featured on all major newspapers’ websites)
      • micro-blogging (eg Twitter)
      • wikis and online collaborations (eg Wikipedia)
      • forums, discussion boards and groups (eg Google groups, Whirlpool)
      • Video on Demand (vod) and podcasting
      • instant messaging (including SMS)
      • geospatial tagging (Foursquare)

Social media presence

Australian Multiple Birth Association

 

AMBA Convention

   

Social media engagement and content

AMBA may choose to like accounts on Facebook, videos on YouTube or follow accounts on Twitter that are involved with, relevant to, or actively discussing multiple-birth-related issues. We may also like or follow companies that provide goods or services for parents with multiples. Being liked by AMBA on Facebook or YouTube, or followed or retweeted by AMBA Twitter handles does not imply endorsement of any kind. Organisations that follow AMBA on social media will not automatically be followed or liked back.

Facebook, YouTube and Twitter and the like are public spaces on the Internet and interactions are publicly viewable and searchable over time. Links to relevant external websites, Facebook profiles, YouTube videos and Twitter accounts are provided as a convenience to users. Such sites and associated content are not under the control of AMBA. The inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement of that website, service or person by AMBA. AMBA is not responsible for the content or reliability of links, or for any loss or inconvenience arising from their use.

Endorsement/advertisement of a company’s products will only occur once a formal advertising or sponsorship agreement has been entered into. Advertising posts will be formal posts. Questions by likers about products, eg prams do not constitute an endorsement of the product by AMBA.

Cross-promotion of another known support organisation or companies offering support or valuable services will happen on an ad-hoc basis. Posting on other pages helps to raise awareness of AMBA; posts do not constitute endorsements.

Opportunities will be taken to encourage businesses to advertise or sponsor AMBA.

Posts and tweets should be apolitical and adhere to AMBA’s Code of Ethics and protect AMBA’s brand.

Facebook posts/shares vary greatly and include but are not limited to the promotion of clubs, AMBA, AMBA states, ICOMBO, appropriate questions from likers, posts from known community/support organisations, memes/images that are along the lines of our community.

Facebook content

A spam filter has been applied for profanities. Posts may be deleted or hidden by administrators where they are not deemed suitable for the site.

Posts by individuals or companies may be deleted if they are deemed by administrators to be advertising, inappropriate or not in conformity with AMBA’s Code of Ethics. Where possible the advertisers will be contacted and provided with details about paid advertising options with AMBA or referred to the state/club relevant to the poster’s catchment area.

Users will be banned, if deemed appropriate by the administrators; where possible, banned users will be contacted to inform them of this action, however this is not technically possible unless the user has messaged the page.

Medical advice should not be given nor sought via social media. Members making such posts will be referred to their GP, child health nurse or relevant health care professional.

 

Facebook group and page content

A number of multiple-birth related Facebook groups or pages exist that have an Australian focus or a location-based focus. A number of these pages and groups are run by AMBA clubs. Others are run by individuals who have identified a need to connect people associated with the multiple birth world in their local area, or nationally, and have utilised the free opportunities provided.

When identified, AMBA or individuals representing AMBA will like pages or join groups in an effort to promote AMBA and, if possible, connect those location-based groups with a local AMBA club in the hope that they may become a branch of the club or, if interest/numbers are sufficient, the group may be interested in setting up a club. Another option is for individuals to become Associate Members of AMBA.

Reference documents / related policies

- AMBA Code of Ethics
- AMBA Policy and Procedures Manual
- AMBA Constitution
- AMBA By-laws

Social media policy

The Australian Multiple Birth Association (AMBA) actively embraces social media as a means of communication with, and between, individuals who are multiples, parents and carers of multiple birth children. AMBA’s Facebook page is provided as a forum for you to receive support and advice ‘from those who know’, share ideas and experiences, and connect and form friendships with others in the multiple birth community. You are reminded that Facebook is a public space on the internet and most interactions on the page are publicly viewable and searchable over time. For more information, read the Facebook Privacy Policy. These guidelines will help you understand which types of posts are acceptable and what type of content may be removed by administrators.

Acceptable posts and content

        • Content posted on AMBA’s Facebook page is public and can be viewed by your Facebook friends and by people you don’t know.

        • Statements, opinions and points of view expressed on this page are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of AMBA or affiliated clubs.

        • When appropriate, and especially in cases involving health or relationships, AMBA recommends the advice of professionals.

        • We ask that you do not pass judgement on others' situations.

        • We ask that you respect our Facebook likers by not contacting them for commercial purposes without their consent.

        • Soliciting, for example for the purpose of product sales or services, and sales of second-hand items is not permitted. Contact AMBA or a club in your area (www.amba.org.au/clubfinder) for advertising options.

        • Prohibited posts include: postings that may be considered discriminatory or harassing, spam or junk type postings, profanity and pornography. Any posts that are inflammatory, abusive or put down others in any way will be removed.

        • AMBA reserve the right to edit or delete any posts or other items that they consider to be in breach of these guidelines in any way.

        • AMBA reserves the right to alter these guidelines at any time.

        • Please note, all administrators volunteer their time to ensure we have a great forum.

Participation guidelines

We aim to post relevant, interesting content and welcome your comments and suggestions. We want all members of our social media networks to feel comfortable entering into informed debate and discussion. We want this to be an open and honest forum. We also want posts to be courteous and to not cause offence, especially to any participants under the age of 18.

Terms of use

In participating on AMBA social media sites, you will be deemed to have agreed to the following terms of use:

        • Be respectful of other users of this site

        • Stay on topic and don’t upload content or post a comment that is unrelated to the purpose of this site.

        • Don’t post or upload content of a partisan political nature.

        • Don’t post or upload content that is offensive, inflammatory or provocative, including swearing or obscene or vulgar comments.

        • Don’t post or upload content that is discriminatory.

        • Don’t post or upload content that breaks the law or encourage others to do so. This includes defamation, breaching privacy, breaching another person’s intellectual property rights such as copyright, condoning illegal activity and contempt of court.

        • Don’t post personal information such as addresses, phone numbers, email addresses or other online contact details relating to either you or other individuals.

        • Don’t impersonate or falsely claim to represent a person or an organisation.

        • Don’t make any commercial endorsement or promotion of any product, service or publication.

Unacceptable use

The social media sites are moderated and taking the above into consideration, we reserve the right to remove any of the following as not complying with acceptable use:

        • Comments, links or images that are partisan political in nature

        • Comments, links or images that are obscene, profane or hateful in nature

        • Comments, links or images that are sexist, racist or discriminatory

        • Comments that threaten any person or organisation

        • Comments that defame or harass an individual

        • Successive off-topic posts by a single poster

        • Links to off-topic personal profiles, groups or pages

        • Repetitive posts copied and pasted or duplicated by single or multiple posters

        • Solicitations or advertisements

        • Comments that encourage illegal activity.

In the event of a post being taken down because it does not comply with acceptable use, where possible the author will be informed of the reason and given the opportunity to resubmit.

Third party content

Third-party sites or profiles linked from our social media accounts are not controlled, maintained or endorsed by AMBA. To the extent permitted by law, AMBA is not responsible or liable for any content posted on or uploaded to this site by a user or any content on third-party sites linked to this site. Please note that AMBA does not endorse any opinions/products on this page not specifically posted by AMBA.

Additionally, AMBA is not responsible for the accuracy of the claims, information, advice or comments posted by fans and visitors of the page. We strongly encourage fans of this page to respect fellow community members and to follow Facebook’s Statement of Rights and Responsibilities. AMBA retains the right to remove any content that does not comply with the above guidelines.